the participants


The total participants from the nea tapes documentary & archive from January 1995 to the present.

Floyd Abrams - attorney
Edward Albee - writer
Jane Alexander - actress / former director of the National Endowment for the Arts
J.B. Allen - cowboy / poet, Whiteface Texas
Oscar Alvarado - artist, San Antonio Texas
Gregory Amenoff - artist / educator
Grimanesa Amoros - artist
Maxwell Anderson - director of the Whitney Museum of American Art
Suzanne Anker - artist / educator
Marilyn Andrews - accountant, Amana Iowa
Bill Arning - art critic, former director, White Columns
Anne Arrasmith - artist / co-director and founder of Space One Eleven, Birmingham Alabama
Edward Asner - actor
Ron Athey - artist
Tanya Augsburg - performance art scholar, Arizona State University
Margaret C. Ayers - executive director, The Robert Sterling Clark Foundation
Josh Baer - art dealer / publisher
Kenneth Baker - art critic, The San Francisco Chronicle
Jennifer D. Bates - basketweaver, chairperson, California Indian Basketweavers Association
Graham W.J. Beal - director, Detroit Institute of Art
Gabriele Becker - program director, Goethe House
Lynda Benglis - artist / educator
Ted Berger - director, New York Foundation for the Arts
Amir Bey - artist / curator
Michael Blackwood - filmmaker
Holly Block - executive director, Art in General
Maryanna Bock - artist & licensed clinical Social Worker, Portland Maine
Jef Bourgeau - director, Museum of New Art, Pontiac Michigan
Charlie R. Braxton - poet / playwright, Jackson Mississippi
Ellen Brooks - photographer / educator
Wayne Rocand Brown - musician / Nashville Tennessee
Robert T. Buck - director, Marlborough, former director, Brooklyn Museum
Bobby Byrd - poet / publisher, Cinco Puntos Press; El Paso, Texas
Mary Carpelan - basketweaver / Shasta-Cahuilla, California Indian Basketweavers Association
Schuyler G. Chapin - commissioner, City of New York, Department of Cultural Affairs
Chuck Close - artist
Farai Chideya - author
June Choi - executive director, Asian American Arts Alliance
Noam Chomsky - professor of Linguistics and Philosophy, MIT
Cecilia Clarke - executive director, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture
Andrei Codrescu - writer / editor of Exquisite Corpse, New Orlean, Louisiana
Vernita N. Cognita - artist
David Cole - professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center
Esperanza Cortes - artist
Anna Sue Courtney - puppeteer, Huntsville, Alabama
Emilio Cruz - artist / educator / musician
James Cryer - writer, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Arthur C. Danto - writer, critic
Douglas Davis - artist / educator / writer
Lisa Corinne Davis - artist / educator
David Deans - director, French American Foundation
Jane Delgado - former executive director, Bronx Museum
Kathie deNobriga - co-director / Alternate Roots, Atlanta Georgia
Andre Dekker - artist, The Netherlands
Donna De Salvo - curator, Tate Modern
Jenny Dixon - executive director, Bronx Museum
Nicholas Drake - disabled person / artist / writer, Charleston South Carolina
Rev. Priscilla Dreyman - executive director, Spiral Arts, Inc., Portland Maine
Christopher Durang - playwright
Sandra Edwards - president, Childesign, East Hampton New York
Arthur Eisenberg - legal director, New York Civil Liberties Union
Gail Elston - lawyer for the Arts
Shannah Ehrhart - assistant director Visual Arts, Snug Harbor, Staten Island New York
Helene Erenberg - marketing director / theatre in the Square, Cobb County Georgia
Jonathan F. Fanton - former president, The New School for Social Research
Carol L. Farrell - co-artistic director, Figure of Speech Theatre, Portland Maine
John J. Farrell - co-artistic director, Figure of Speech Theatre, Portland Maine
Jane Farver - director, List Visual Art Center MIT, Cambridge, Mass.
Richard Feigen -owner / director, Richard Feigen Co.
Ronald Feldman - owner / director, Ronald Feldman Fine Arts Inc.
William Ferris - chairman, National Endowment for the Humanities
Tom Finkelpearl - arts administrator, New York City
Karen Finley - performance artist
Janet Fish - artist
Dana Fleming - arts administrator, Blountsville Alabama
Radney Foster - singer / songwriter, Nashville Tennessee
Allen Frame - artist / educator
Susan K. Freedman - president, Public Art Fund
Lea Freid - director, Lombard / Freid Fine Arts
Alan J. Friedman - chair, Cultural Institutions Group & director, New York Hall of Science
Rosanna M.Gatens - historian, Nashville Tennessee
Olivia Georgia - director of visual arts, Snug Harbor Cultural Center
Stefan Gerard - founder, Gen Art
Sandra Gering - owner, Sandra Gering Gallery
Sieglinde Geisel - cultural correspondent, Neue Zürcher Zeitung
Frank Gillette - artist / educator
Judy Glantzman - artist
Thelma Golden - director, Studio Museum in Harlem
Leon Golub - artist
Bernard Goodman - artist
Claudia Gould - director, Philadelphia Institute of Contemporary Art
Alexander Gray - director, Art Matters
Agnes Gund - president, Museum of Modern Art
Catherine Gund - videomaker / writer / aids activist
Anthony Haden-Guest - journalist
Helen Harrison - director, Pollock-Krasner House and Study Center
Jeffrey Hart - senior editor, National Review
Eleanor Heartney - writer
Jeanne Hedstrom - artist
Betty-Sue Hertz - director, Longwood Arts Project, Bronx New York
Kathy High - video artist / editor, “Felix”
Clark L. Holt - artist, Birmingham Alabama
Budd Hopkins - artist
Amo Houghton - U.S. Representative
Sterling Houston - artistic director / Jump Start Performance Co., San Antonio Texas
Richard Howorth - bookseller / Square Books, Oxford Mississippi
Valerie Jaudon - artist
Thomas P. Johnson - producing director / The Old Creamery Theater, Amana Iowa
Joan Jonas - artist / educator
Kim Jones - artist
Thomas W. Jones II - artistic director / Jomandi Productions, Inc., Atlanta Georgia
Richard Kalina - artist
Alex Katz - artist
Jason Edward Kaufman - journalist
Elaine A. King - author & associate professor, Carnegie Mellon University
Susan Kleinberg - artist
Zoya Kocur - artist / educator
Christopher Kohan - president, Art Barge School
Komar & Melamid - artists
Tony Korner - publisher, Artforum
Trudy C. Kramer - director, The Parrish Art Museum
Sali Ann Kriegsman - former executive director, Jacobs Pillow
Ron Kuby - lawyer, Civil Liberties
Martin Kunz - curator, New York City
Donald Kuspit - historian, critic
Linda Kauffman - writer / educator, University of Maryland
Corky Lee - photographer
Ruby Lerner - executive director, Creative Capital Foundation
Larry Litt - writer / performer
Martin Mawyer - founder, Christian Action Network
Robert MacNeil - writer
Margaret Mathews-Berenson - curator / educator
Mark Mazur - Student, Birmingham Alabama
Bradley McCallum - artist and director, Conjunction Arts
Paul McClean - artist, Nashville Tennessee
John M. McCann - consultant / The Bay Group, Washington DC
Jeff McMahon - artist / educator
Jonas Mekas - filmmaker / director, Anthology Film Archives
Klaus Metzser - theatre director, Sud House Tubingen, Germany
Mark Crispin Miller - professor / Media Studies New York University
Tim Miller - performance artist, Los Angeles California
Mary Miss - artist
David Moos - director, Birmingham Museum, Birmingham Alabama
Robert C. Morgan - educator
Ron Morosan - artist
Marilyn Murphy - artist / professor of art, Vanderbilt University, Nashville Tennessee
Patrick T. Murphy - director, Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Jerrold Nadler - U.S. Representative
Linda D. Navarro - basketweaver / Shasta- Cahuilla, California Indian Basketweavers Association
Victor Navasky - publisher / editorial director, The Nation.
Roy Nicholson - artist
James Nicola - artistic director, New York Theatre Workshop
David Olsen - associate professor, department of Communications, Cal State, Los Angeles California
Frank Ondeman - photographer, The Netherlands
Phyllis O’Neill - executive director, Portland Performing Arts, Maine
John O'Sullivan - editor,National Review
Nam June Paik - artist / educator
Thomas I. Palley - educator
Charles Parnes - artist
Martin Paschall - band director / Henry County High School, Paris Tennessee
Barbara A.B. Patterson - professor / priest, Emory University, Atlanta Georgia
Lucio Pozzi - artist
Nancy Princenthal - writer
Michael Rafkin - artistic director, Mad Horse Theatre, Portland Maine
Buck Ramsey - cowboy / poet, Amarillo, Texas
Edward Rashti - doctor, Houston Texas
Carter Ratcliff - poet / art critic
Megan Ratner - writer
Ruud Reutelingsperger - artist, The Netherlands
Jesse Rhines - filmmaker / educator
Frank Rich - op-ed columnist, New York Times
Lois S. Riggins-Ezzell - executive director, Tennessee State Museum, Nashville Tennessee
Robert Rindler - dean, school of art The Cooper Union
Tim Robbins - actor / director
Walter Robinson - artist / writer
Geno Rodriguez - director, Alternative Museum
Stephen F. Rohde - attorney, president ACLU of Southern California
Elizabeth Rogers - independent curator / historian
Tim Rollins & K.O.S. - educator / artist
Sheree Rose - performance artist, Los Angeles California
Jonathan Martin Rosen - artist
Rachel Rosenthal - director / Rachel Rosenthal Company, Los Angeles California
Andrew Ross - director American Studies, New York University
David A. Ross - director, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
Don E. Saliers - professor of theology / Director, M.S.M. Program, Emory University, Atlanta Georgia
Nancy Salmon - arts and education Associate, Maine Arts Commission
Graciela I. Sanchez - director, Esperanza Peace and Justice Center, San Antonio Texas
Juan Sanchez - artist
Pauline Stella Sanchez - artist / educator, Art Center, Pasadena California
Stephan Salisbury - staff writer, Philadelphia Inquirer
Ellen Salpeter - director, Thread Waxing Space
Hope Sandrow - artist
Cal Scaggs - filmmaker
Gene Searchinger - filmmaker
Andres Serrano - artist
Michael Shaughnessy - artist, educator, parent, Portland Maine
Cynthia Shearer - curator / Rowan Oak, home of William Faulkner, Oxford Mississippi
Norman Siegel - director, New York Civil Liberties Union (NYCLU)
Patterson Sims - deputy director for education and research support, Museum of Modern Art
Leslie Singer - video artist / administrative director, Creative Capital Foundation
Forrester C. Smith - writer and fundraiser
Kiki Smith - artist
John T. Smith II - art teacher, Birmingham, Alabama
Holly Solomon - owner, Holly Solomon Gallery
Jeannette Sorrell - music director, Apollo’s Fire, The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra, Cleveland Ohio
Buzz Spector - artist and professor of art
Nancy Spero - artist
Wendy Steiner - chairman, department of english, University of Pennsylvania
Martha Stotzky - curator of education, The Parrish Art Museum
Sean Strub - president, Strubco / Founder, POZ Magazine
Carol Sun - artist
Mary Swift - managing editor Washington Review
Judith Tannenbaum - associate director & curator, Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia
Simon Taylor - art critic, writer
Marina Temkina - poet
Spencer Tunick - artist
Rev. Kenneth O. Turley - minister, Swendenborgian Church, Maine
Lisa Tuttle - artist / curator, co-artistic director / Arts Festival of Atlanta
Geert VanDe Camp - artist, The Netherlands
Jess Marie Walker - interdisciplinary artist, Birmingham Alabama
Kathy Wallace - basketweaver / Board Member California Indian Basketweavers Association
Joan Waltemath - artist
Tom Warren - artist
John Weber - art dealer
David C. Webster - executive director, Very Special Arts Maine
Marianne Weems - theatre director, President of Art Matters
M.K.Wegmann - managing director, Junebug Productions, New Orleans Louisiana
Lawrence Weiner - artist
Lawrence Wells - writer / publisher Yoknapatawpha Press, Oxford Mississippi
Palmer D. Wells - managing director / Theatre in the Square, Cobb County Georgia
Betty Wilde - associate director / En Foco Inc., Bronx New York
Elizabeth Williams - theatrical producer
Helene Winer - owner / director, Metro Pictures Gallery
Alden C. Wilson - director / Maine Arts Commission
David White - director / Dance Theater Workshop
Andy Wilkinson - writer / Lubbock Texas
Carlton Wilkinson - photographer / Nashville Tennessee
Martha Wilson - director, Franklin Furnace
Fred Wilson - artist / educator
Dayton Wright - artist / Jamestown Tennessee
Susan Wyatt - arts consultant and former executive director, Citizen Exchange Council / International Partners
Sidney R. Yates - U.S. Representative
Philip Yenawine - educator / author


Eidia House and the nea tapes conducts an active internship and volunteer program. Interns and volunteers work on all aspects of filmmaking and art making, as well as, attend meetings, help on web site maintenance, promotions, push paper, write, fax, email, and meet talented, gifted artists, writers, and scholars. If you're interested in finding out more and applying, contact us at: eidia@earthlink.net.

We would like to hear from you. In particular if you are an artist we would like to include a comment from you in the nea tapes archive. How is your life as an artist in this corporate climate? How many jobs are you working? Do you have a family? How much time can you devote to your art per week / per month? 51% of our tax dollars annually fund the military in America. President Bush has allocated more money for military and education - what about the arts? What do you think?

If you want a list of upcoming presentations, or seek to present the nea tapes in your town, organization or school, you can contact us at eidia@earthlink.net. To make a tax deductible contribution to the nea tapes documentary and archive send to:

the nea tapes
PO Box 11
New York City, NY 10012
781 218 6748


Contributions are made to the New York Foundation for the Arts, the nea tapes fiscal sponsor. (Neither New York Foundation for the Arts or the National Endowment for the Arts has funded this film, initiative, or archive.)

© 2007 Eidia House